[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]Monday 15 – Wednesday 24 August 2016

The Gloucestershire Guild of Craftsmen’s Summer Show 2016 is again held in Chipping Campden’s historic Town Hall confirming the town’s long-standing links with craft and design. It was opened by authors Peter and Charlotte Fiell and our news item contains Peter’s inspiring message to makers on craftsmanship.

As always, the wonderful work of over 20 guild members are for sale or commission. Each day there will be craft skills demonstrations by members.

Chipping Campden was one of the centres of the Arts and Crafts Movement in the early 20th century with the arrival in 1902 of the craft workshops of C R Ashbee and the Guild of Handicraft from London’s East End. Some of Ashbee’s Guildsmen, including the silversmiths, George Hart and Sidney Reeve, were early members of the Gloucestershire Guild together with potter Michael Cardew and stained glass artist, Paul Woodroffe.

Chipping Campden Town Hall, High Street, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire. GL55 6AT
Monday 15 th to Wednesday 24 th August.
Open: 10 am – 6 pm daily (closes 4 pm Weds 24th)
*Free entry*[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”2968″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”2955″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_single_image image=”3056″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes” alignment=”right”][vc_gmaps link=”#E-8_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”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_text_separator title=”Exhibitors” border_width=”3″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Textiles

Sarah Beadsmoore
Kathryn Clarke
Alison Dupernex
Cate Fox
Nick Ozanne
Bella Peralta
Anne Rogers
Jenny Bicat

Ceramics

Annie Hewett
Janine Roper

Leather

MacGregor and Michael 

Bookbinding

Ursula Jeakins[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Jewellery

Tim Blades
Moira Buckley
Sally Davies
Fionna Hesketh
Uschi Arens Price
Harriet St Leger

Calligraphy

Andy Moore

Printmaking

Chris Noble 

Glass

Loco Glass
Annie Rie

Guest Exhibitors

There will also be a special display of work by 2016 graduates from Hereford College of Arts[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_single_image image=”2126″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”2963″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”287″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_single_image image=”2962″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”2964″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”2966″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”3045″ add_caption=”yes” alignment=”right”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_text_separator title=”Crafts Demonstrations” border_width=”3″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Monday 15 & 16 August
Wednesday 17 August
Thursday 18 August
Friday 19 August
Saturday 20 August
Sunday 21 August
Monday 22 August
Tuesday 23 August
Wednesday 24 August

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Ursula Jeakins
Sally Davis
Fionna Hesketh
MacGregor and Michael
Nick Ozanne
Harriet St Leger
Janine Roper
Alison Dupernex
Andy Moore

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_single_image image=”805″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”2972″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_single_image image=”798″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][vc_single_image image=”2973″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][/vc_row]